Loading…

Essential Oil – Lavender 1oz

$10.50

Category:

Description

Lavender 40/42 essential oil has a beautiful, deep lavender scent, which is extremely fragrant. “40/42″means that the product contains 40 to 42% of linalyl acetate. Linalyl acetate is a naturally occurring substance compound found in plants and flowers. This is added to maintain consistency in the scent.

Lavender 40/42 is highly preferred over other lavender types, as the majority feel that this type of essential oil is the most natural smelling and also the most desirable for use in soap, lotion making and other bath & beauty products, as well as potpourri and candles

Following are historical uses of this oil and have not been evaluated by FDA. See ‘Terms & Conditions’ for full disclosure.

Health Benefits

  • Disinfectant that aids in acne relief
  • Relief of dry skin and scalp
  • Repels bugs; kills lice
  • Aids in insomnia
  • Pain relief of sore muscles, sprains, bruising
  • Helpful in hair rejuvenation
  • Promotes blood circulation
  • Deodorizer
  • Restores hormonal balance

Emotional Benefits

  • Calms and relaxes
  • Quiets the mind
  • Improves ability to combat stress
  • Stimulates mental function

Details

  • Organic
  • Flash point: 156°F
  • Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia (formerly officinalis)
  • Country Of Origin: France
  • Method Of Extraction: Steam distillation
  • Blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, citronella, clary sage, lemon, sweet orange, peppermint and pine.

**Essential oils up to 4 ounce size come in an amber glass bottle. 8 ounce size and larger come in a plastic bottle.

Oils in sizes over 32 ounces MAY be special order and can take up to 10 days to ship. Please inquire as to current inventory if this is a concern.

Leave a Reply